Your privacy and the terms of use
of our website

Disclaimer and accuracy of our information

While we take care to compile the information on our website and in other communications, and to ensure it is as up-to-date and accurate as is reasonably possible, the Reading Advice Network cannot be held responsible for any loss, damage or inconvenience that may be caused by the inaccuracy or omission of information.
Please notify RAN of any errors or omissions via our Contact Us form.

Links to other organisations, including RAN Members, are provided for information purposes only and RAN accepts no responsibility for information on any site which is linked to or from this site.

We value your privacy

When you access information about our Members on this website, including searching on our 'Need Advice?' pages, we do not collect any personal data about you.
When you make contact with the Reading Advice Network by any method, only by your active consent (ticking “yes” in our online forms) do we collect and store data about you which may include personal data as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998.
We do not collect 'sensitive personal data'.
We securely hold all data we collect, both paper and electronic versions.
Where we collect and hold your personal data, we delete it after 12 months unless you ask us to remove it earlier.
We share your data only by your active agreement, with our Member organisations.
We do not share your data with other organisations unless we are required to do so to comply with a legal requirement.

Viewing, removing or deleting your information

The Data Protection Act (and the General Data Protection Regulation) gives you the right to request a copy of any personal data that we may hold about you as an individual. Please Contact Us.
Those same regulations gives you the right to request we delete your personal data. We will delete all personal data 12 months after its collection unless we are legally required to retain it.

If we hold personal data about you that you want us to delete, please Contact Us. We will inform you when your data has been deleted; in most cases this will be within ten working days. If we are not able to delete your personal data within that timescale, we will tell you within five working days of you contacting us, with a revised timescale for deletion when that is possible.

If you have a concern or complaint about our personal data collection or retention, please Contact Us; it is useful to us if you are able to specify your concern or complaint is about personal data that we hold.

Information collection and retention

RAN collects anonymised information about visitors to our website by using cookies (See Cookies, below).

RAN collects personal data about you only by your active consent - ticking “yes” in our online forms. RAN does not collect sensitive personal data or information.

RAN collects organisational information about RAN Members, potential Members and other voluntary, community, statutory, public and private sector organisations.

All data collected and information processed by RAN is used to provide a service to you or your organisation, as well as to allow us to produce reports on our work.

RAN ensures, as far as is possible, that any data and information we hold is accurate and up-to-date and only kept for as long as necessary. All personal data is deleted 12 months from the date of its collection.

Cookies and tracking users

Cookies are small text files placed on your digital device by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently.

RAN collects and uses anonymised information about website visitors by the use of Third Party cookies, including Google Analytics cookies. We use Google Analytics to track: what pages you visit, how long you use the site, how you got to the site, which browser you use and what links you clicked on. We do not allow Google to share this data.

RAN does not set any other cookies for the use of our site.

We ask that you allow the cookies we set, to help us provide a better service. If you do not want to receive cookies from our website, select ‘cookie settings’ under the privacy settings in your browser options, then add our domain to the list of websites you do not want to accept cookies from. Under 'settings' you can also delete individual cookies or any cookies that your browser has stored. You can find more information on how to delete and control cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org/ 

Compliment, comments, concerns and complaints

RAN encourages a range of contact with us from individuals, organisations and groups.

We appreciate compliments for good service and will pass these on to staff, volunteers, workers and Trustees as requested.
We like to receive comments about our service, especially where we can make improvements.
We are grateful for all concerns raised about our service or RAN’s actions.
We welcome complaints about our service, about our actions or lack of, and about our organisation.

For all of the above, please Contact Us, letting us know your reason for making contact. We will advise you on timescales and actions we are taking, wherever that is possible.

For compliments, comments, concerns and complaints about RAN Members, please make contact directly with the organisation concerned. RAN is not responsible for any action or inaction by our Members, nor for their data collection & retention.