Your privacy and the terms of use
of our website

Disclaimer and accuracy of our information

While we take care to compile the information on our website and in other communications, and to ensure it is as up-to-date and accurate as is reasonably possible, the Reading Advice Network cannot be held responsible for any loss, damage or inconvenience that may be caused by the inaccuracy or omission of information.
Please notify RAN of any errors or omissions via our Contact Us form.

Links to other organisations, including RAN Members, are provided for information purposes only and RAN accepts no responsibility for information on any site which is linked to or from this site.

We value your privacy

When you access information about our Members on this website, including searching on our 'Need Advice?' pages, we do not collect any personal data about you.
When you make contact with the Reading Advice Network by any method, only by your active consent (ticking “yes” in our online forms) do we collect, store and process data about you which may include personal data as defined by the Data Protection Act 2018.
We do not collect 'sensitive personal data' or 'special category data' as defined by the Act.
We securely hold all data we collect, both paper and electronic versions.
Where we collect and hold your personal data, you can ask us for a copy of what we hold, ask for it to be amended or deleted.
We do not share your data with other organisations unless we are required to do so to comply with a legal requirement.

Viewing, removing or deleting your information

The Data Protection Act 2018 (and the General Data Protection Regulation) gives you the right to request a copy of any personal data that we may hold about you as an individual. Please Contact Us.
Those same regulations gives you the right to request we delete your personal data.

If we hold personal data about you that you want us to delete, please Contact Us. We will inform you what data we hold and when your data has been deleted; in most cases this will be within ten working days. If we are not able to delete your personal data within that timescale, we will tell you within five working days of you contacting us, with a revised timescale for deletion when that is possible.

If you have a concern or complaint about our personal data collection or retention, please Contact Us; it is useful to us if you are able to specify your concern or complaint is about personal data that we hold.

Please share this post: